2018 Honors and Awards

National Academy of Inventors

  • Donald Bitzer, Computer Science, 2018
  • William Ditto, Physics, 2018

National Academy of Sciences

  • Rodolphe Barrangou, Food and Agricultural Sciences, 2018

Alfred P Sloan Research Fellowship

  • Tye Lidman, Mathematics, 2018

American Council of Learned Societies

Frederick Burkhardt Residential Fellowship

  • Paul Fyfe, English, 2018

Luce Fellowship

  • Levi McLaughlin, Religious Studies, 2018

Fulbright Scholars

  • Heidi Hobbes, Public and International Affairs, 2018
  • Gnanamanikam (Kumar) Mahinthakumar, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering, 2018
  • Patricia Marshall, Teacher Education and Learning Sciences, 2018
  • John Nietfeld, Teacher Education and Learning Sciences, 2018
  • Julieta Sherk, Horticulture Science, 2018

* Alexander Quarles Holladay Medal for Excellence

  • Harald Ade, Physics, 2018
  • Barry Goodwin, Agricultural and Resource Economics, 2018
  • Behnam Pourdeyhimi, Textiles, 2018
  • Abdel-Fattah Seyam, Textiles, 2018

* Heinz Award for Technology, Economy and Employment

  • Joseph DeSimone, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (joint appointment with UNC Chapel Hill Department of Chemistry), 2018

* National Science Foundation Early Career Development Award

  • Eric Chi, Statistics, 2018
  • Landon Grace, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, 2018
  • Alexander Kemper, Physics, 2018
  • Divine Kumah, Physics, 2018
  • Kathryn Stolee, Computer Science, 2018

* University of North Carolina Board of Governers Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Melissa Pasquinelli, Textiles, 2018

* U.S. Department of Energy Early Career Research Award

  • Richard Longland, Physics, 2018

NC State University Faculty Scholars

  • Helen Armstrong, Graphic & Industrial Design, 2017-18
  • François Birgand, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, 2017-18
  • DelWayne Bohnenstiehl, Marine, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2017-18
  • Matthew Booker, History, 2017-18
  • Philip Bradford, Textile Engineering, Chemistry & Science, 2017-18
  • Jeni Burnette, Psychology, 2017-18
  • Hannah Burrack, Entomology & Plant Pathology, 2017-18
  • Huaiyu Dai, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 2017-18
  • Joseph DeCarolis, Civil, Construction, & Environmental Engineering, 2017-18
  • Jing Feng, Psychology, 2017-18
  • Steven Frank, Entomology & Plant Pathology, 2017-18
  • Paul Fyfe, English, 2017-18
  • J. Aaron Hipp, Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management, 2017-18
  • James LeBeau, Materials Science & Engineering, 2017-18
  • John Meitzen, Biological Sciences, 2017-18
  • Susana Milla-Lewis, Crop & Soil Sciences, 2017-18
  • Soonhye Park, Science, Technology, Engineering & Math (STEM) Education, 2017-18
  • Jeffrey Pollack, Management, Innovation & Entrepreneurship, 2017-18
  • Marc Russo, Art & Design, 2017-18
  • Xipeng Shen, Computer Science, 2017-18

Full List of Honors and Awards

Academies & Societies

The American Academy of Arts & Sciences
The American Academy of Arts & Sciences serves the nation as a champion of scholarship, civil dialogue, and useful knowledge. As one of the country’s oldest learned societies and independent policy research centers, the Academy convenes leaders from the academic, business, and government sectors to respond to the challenges facing the nation and the world. NC State is an affiliate institution of the Academy.

  • Trudy Mackay, Biological Sciences, 2005
  • Joseph DeSimone, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (joint appointment with UNC Chapel Hill Department of Chemistry), 2005
  • William Atchley, Biological Sciences, 2003

American Association for the Advancement of Science
Election as a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) is an honor bestowed upon members by their peers. Fellows are recognized for meritorious efforts to advance science or its applications.

  • Anastasios Tsiatis, Statistics, 2016
  • Steven Clouse (retired), Biological Sciences , 2016
  • John Blondin, Physics, 2016
  • Christine Grant, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, 2016
  • Alyson Wilson, Statistics, 2015
  • Nancy Allbritton, Chemistry, 2014
  • David Dorman, Biological Sciences, 2014
  • Justin Schwartz, Industrial Science and Technology, 2014
  • Bruce Arne Sherwood, Physics, 2014
  • Mohammed Zikry, Engineering, 2014
  • Frances Ligler, Biological Sciences, 2013
  • David Ritchie, Biological Sciences, 2013
  • Patricia E. Simmons, Education, 2013
  • Yuntian Zhu, Engineering, 2012
  • Harald Ade, Physics, 2011
  • Jerry Bernholc, Physics, 2011
  • E. Allen Foegeding, Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources, 2011
  • Fred Gould, Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources, 2011
  • H. Thomas Banks, Mathematics, 2010
  • Robert J. Trew, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 2010
  • Todd Klaenhammer, Biological Sciences, 2009
  • Michael J. Vepraskas, Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources, 2008
  • Steven A. Lommel, Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources, 2007
  • Roger J. Narayan, Industrial Science and Technology, 2007
  • Robert Anholt, Biological Sciences, 2006
  • Vincent L. Chiang, Biological Sciences, 2006
  • Marie Davidian, Statistics, 2006
  • Robert M. Kelly, Engineering, 2006
  • Coby Schal, Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources, 2006
  • James H. Hunt, Biological Sciences, 2005
  • Joann Burkholder, Biological Sciences, 2004
  • Steven Spiker, Biological Sciences, 2004
  • Trudy Mackay, Biological Sciences, 2003
  • John E. Rowe, Physics, 2003
  • Ronald Sederoff, Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources, 2003
  • David Aspnes, Physics, 2002
  • Wendy Boss, Biological Sciences, 2002
  • Margaret E. Daub, Biological Sciences, 2002
  • Leon Earl Gray, Biological Sciences, 1999
  • Gene Eisen, Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources, 1998
  • Gerald J. Iafrate, Physics, 1994
  • Roger Powell, Biological Sciences, 1992
  • Nina Allen, Biological Sciences, 1990
  • James Kalat, Psychology, 1988
  • Jagdish Narayan, Engineering, 1984
  • Donald Bitzer, Engineering, 1983
  • Arthur Cooper, Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources, 1965
  • Robert R. Reeber, Engineering, 1965
  • Charles W. Welby, Geology and Geography, 1962
  • Edward W. Glazener (deceased), Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources, 1957

The National Academy of Sciences
The National Academy of Sciences (NAS) is a peer-elected society of distinguished scholars. As a private, non-profit organization, it provides independent, object advice matters relating to science and technology. Established in 1863, the active membership of the NAS is committed to furthering science globally.

  • Rodolphe Barrangou, Food and Agricultural Sciences, 2018
  • Rodolphe Barrangou, Molecular Biology, 2017
  • Rodolphe Barrangou, Molecular Biology, 2016
  • Joseph DeSimone, Chemistry, 2012
  • Fred Gould, Animal Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences (Evolutionary Biology), 2011
  • Trudy F. C. MacKay, Evolutionary Biology (Genetics), 2010
  • Todd R. Klaenhammer, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences, 2001
  • David E. Aspnes, Applied Physical Sciences (Physics), 1998
  • Ronald R. Sederoff, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences, 1995
  • C. S. Levings, III (deceased), Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences, 1987
  • Major M. Goodman, Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences (Plant Biology), 1986
  • Arthur Kelman (deceased), Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences, 1976
  • C. Clark Cockerham (deceased), Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences, 1974
  • Ellis B. Cowling, Human Environmental Sciences (Environmental Sciences and Ecology), 1973
  • George H. Hepting (deceased), Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences, 1969
  • Thomas F. Malone (deceased), Human Environmental Sciences (Geophysics), 1968
  • Clement L. Markert (deceased), Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences, 1967
  • Stanley G. Stephens (deceased), Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences, 1967
  • L.H. Thomas (deceased), Applied Mathematical Sciences, 1958

The National Academy of Engineering

The National Academy of Engineering (NAE), founded under the NAS charter in 1964, provides leadership for engineering-related service to the United States. Its mission is to promote the engineering profession and to marshal the expertise of the nation’s eminent engineers to provide independent advice to the federal government on matters concerning engineering and technology.

  • Paul J. Turinsky, Electric Power/Energy Systems Engineering, 2017
  • Jagdish Narayan, Materials Engineering (Bioengineering), 2017
  • Kenneth Ray Swartzel (emeritus), Special Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering (Bioengineering), 2016
  • J. Michael Ramsey, Bioengineering, 2014
  • Ruben Carbonell, Chemical Engineering (Bioengineering), 2014
  • Carl C. Koch, Materials Engineering, 2014
  • Joseph DeSimone, Materials Engineering (Chemical Engineering), 2005
  • Carol K. Hall, Chemical Engineering, 2005
  • Frances S. Ligler, Bioengineering (Special Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering), 2005
  • Thom Joel Hodgson, Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 2001
  • James A. Trainham III (adjunct; JDC Phosphate, Inc.), Chemical Engineering, (Bioengineering), 1997
  • Vivian T. Stannett (deceased), Materials Engineering (Chemical Engineering), 1995
  • B. Jayant Baliga, Electronics, Communication & Information Systems Engineering, 1993
  • Jerome J. Cuomo, Materials Engineering (Electronics, Communication & Information Systems Engineering), 1993
  • R. Wayne Skaggs, Special Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering (Civil Engineering), 1991
  • Keith E. Gubbins, Chemical Engineering, 1989
  • Paul Zia, Civil Engineering, 1983
  • Alan Michaels (deceased), Chemical Engineering (Bioengineering), 1979
  • Warren L. McCabe (deceased), Chemical Engineering, 1977
  • Ralph E. Fadum (deceased), Civil Engineering, 1975
  • Donald L. Bitzer, Computer Science & Engineering (Electronics, Communication & Information Systems Engineering), 1974

The National Academy of Medicine

Formerly the National Institute of Medicine (NAM), the National Academy of Medicine was established in 1970 under the charter of the National Academy of Sciences to advise on medical and health related issues. An independent organization of preeminent professionals from health and medicine; the natural, social, and behavioral sciences; and related fields, NAM addresses critical issues and policy related to national and global health and medicine.

  • Joseph DeSimone, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, 2014
  • Jim Riviere, Toxicology, 2003
  • Clement L. Markert (deceased), Biology, 1974

National Academy of Inventors

Founded in 2010, the National Academy of Inventors (NAI) recognizes and encourages inventors with U.S. issued patents, enhances the visibility of academic technology and innovation, promotes the disclosure of intellectual property, educates and mentors students, and assists member institutions in translating innovation to benefit society. N.C. State is a member institution. The NAI Fellows program is the highest professional distinction conferred solely to academic inventors. NAI Fellows are nominated by their peers for outstanding contributions to innovation through patents, licensing, discovery and technology, significant impact to society, and support and enhancement of innovation.

  • Donald Bitzer, Computer Science, 2018
  • William Ditto, Physics, 2018
  • Ruben G. Carbonell, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, 2018, 2016
  • Frances S. Ligler, Biomedical Engineering, 2016
  • B. Jayant Baliga, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 2016
  • Jagdish Narayan, Materials Science & Engineering, 2014
  • Nancy Allbritton, Biomedical Engineering, 2014
  • Joseph M. DeSimone, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, 2013
  • Jerome J. Cuomo, Materials Science & Engineering, 2013
  • David Aspnes, Physics, 2013
  • Franky So, Materials Science & Engineering, 2012

National Inventors Hall of Fame

Inductees into the National Inventors Hall of Fame hold a U.S. patent for an invention that has contributed to the progress of science and the useful arts, as well as the nation’s welfare.

  • Frances S. Ligler, Portable Optical Biosensors, 2017
  • B. Jayant Baliga, Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor, 2017
  • Donald Bitzer, Plasma Display, 2013
  • Willard Bennett (deceased), Radio Frequency Mass Spectrometer, 1991

The Royal Society

The Royal Society is a Fellowship of many of the world’s most eminent scientists and is the oldest scientific academy in continuous existence. The Society’s fundamental purpose is to recognize, promote, and support excellence in science and to encourage the development and use of science for the benefit of humanity.

  • Trudy Mackay, Anatomy, physiology and neurosciences; Organismal biology, evolution and ecology, 2006


Awards & Prizes

* Alexander Quarles Holladay Medal for Excellence

The Holladay Medal for Excellence recognizes members of the faculty whose careers have demonstrated outstanding achievement and sustained impact in research, teaching or extension and engagement.

  • Harald Ade, Physics, 2018
  • Barry Goodwin, Agricultural and Resource Economics, 2018
  • Behnam Pourdeyhimi, Textiles, 2018
  • Abdel-Fattah Seyam, Textiles, 2018
  • Harold S. Freeman, Textiles, 2017
  • Lee-Ann Jaykus, Food, Bioprocessing, and Nutrition Sciences, 2017
  • Michael B. Steer, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 2017

For the full list of recipients (1992-2018), click here.

American Psychological Association, Division 20: Adult Development and Aging, Baltes Distinguished Research Award

The Baltes Distinguished Research Achievement (DRA) Award is Div. 20’s most prestigious award. It has been established to honor researchers with distinguished careers that have featured exceptional theoretical and empirical contributions to the psychological science of aging.

  • Tom Hess, Psychology, 2016

* Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics

The Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics is given annually for accomplishments in fundamental physics broadly defined, including advances in closely related fields with deep connections to physics.

  • Chris Gould, Physics, 2016
  • Albert Young, Physics, 2016

Canada Gairdner International Award

The Canada Gairdner International Award recognizes outstanding biomedical scientists who have made original contributions to medicine with the goal of contributing through research to increased understanding of human biology and disease.

  • Rodolphe Barrangou, Food, Bioprocessing & Nutrition Sciences, 2016

* Cottrell Scholar Collaborative Award
The Cottrell Scholars Collaborative aims to promote, develop, and implement the integration of transformative scientific discovery with teaching of science at U.S. colleges and universities.

  • Carla Fröhlich, Physics, 2017
  • Paul Maggard, Chemistry, 2010
  • Alexander Deiters, Chemistry, 2007
  • James Martin, Chemistry, 1997
  • John Blondin, Physics, 1996
  • David Shultz, Chemistry, 1995

* Governor James B. Holshouser Jr. Award for Excellence in Public Service

The Governor James B. Holshouser Jr. Award for Excellence in Public Service was created in 2007 to encourage, identify, recognize, and reward public service by faculty of the University.  Faculty of any of the 17 institutions of the University of North Carolina are eligible.  At its August 2013 meeting, the Board of Governors unanimously approved a resolution to rename the award after Governor James E. Holshouser, Jr.

* Heinz Award for Technology, Economy and Employment

The Heinz Award for Technology, Economy and Employment honors individuals who have created and implemented innovative programs to advance regional or national economic growth through job creation, technology advancement, competitiveness, and fair trade – all in a sustainable and environmentally safe manner.

  • Joseph DeSimone, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (joint appointment with UNC Chapel Hill Department of Chemistry), 2018

Marcus Wallenberg Prize
The Marcus Wallenberg Prize recognizes, encourages and stimulates pathbreaking scientific achievements which contribute significantly to broadening knowledge and to technical development within the fields of importance to forestry and forest industries.

  • Ronald Sederoff, Forestry & Environmental Resources (retired), 2017

National Medal of Technology and Innovation
The National Medal of Technology and Innovation (NMTI), created by statute in 1980, is America’s highest honor for technological achievement. Administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Patent and Trademark Office and conferred by the President, the award recognizes individuals, teams, companies, or divisions of companies whose contributions preserve America’s leadership in global technology and economy innovation.

  • Joseph DeSimone, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (joint appointment with UNC Chapel Hill Department of Chemistry), 2015, 2016
  • B. Jayanat Baliga, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2010
  • Jerome J. Cuomo, Materials Science & Engineering, 1995

* National Science Foundation Early Career Development Award
The Faculty Early Career Development Award is one of the National Science Foundation’s most prestigious awards in support of early-career faculty who have the potential to serve as academic role models in research and education and to lead advances in the mission of their department or organization. Activities pursued by early-career faculty should build a firm foundation for a lifetime of leadership in integrating education and research.

  • Eric Chi, Statistics, 2018
  • Landon Grace, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, 2018
  • Alexander Kemper, Physics, 2018
  • Divine Kumah, Physics, 2018
  • Kathryn Stolee, Computer Science, 2018
  • Veronica Augustyn, Materials Science & Engineering, 2017
  • Alper Bozkurt, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2017
  • Min Chi, Computer Science, 2017
  • Ramon Collazo, Materials Science & Engineering, 2017
  • Edgar Lobaton, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 2017
  • Stefano Menegatti, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, 2017
  • Marcelo Ardon Sayao, Natural Resources, 2017
  • Nadia Singh, Biological Sciences, 2017
  • Lorena Bociu, Mathematics, 2016
  • Chih-Hao Chang, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, 2016
  • Hsaio-Ying Shadow Huang, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, 2016
  • Elena Jakubikova, Chemistry, 2016
  • Eric Laber, Statistics, 2016
  • Brina Montoya, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering, 2016
  • Brendan O’Connor, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, 2016
  • Srikanth Patala, Materials Science & Engineering, 2016
  • Rui Song, Statistics, 2016
  • Ross Sozzani, Plant & Microbial Biology, 2016

* Nicolas Alpert Award

The Nicolas Alpert Award awards individuals with consistent contributions to to food science and technology.

  • E. Allen Foegeding, Food, Bioprocessing & Nutrition Sciences, 2016
  • Kenneth Swartzel, Food, Bioprocessing & Nutrition Sciences, 2013
  • Todd R. Klaenhammer, Food, Bioprocessing & Nutrition Sciences, 2007

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring
The Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science, Mathematics & Engineering Mentoring (PAESMEM) program recognizes outstanding leaders in the national effort to develop fully the nation’s human resources in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.

  • Elizabeth Perry, College of Engineering, The Engineering Place, 2012 
  • Laura Bottomley, College of Engineering, Women in Engineering and K-12 Outreach, 2007
  • Christine Grant, College of Engineering, Outreach from K-12 through Graduate Education and Mentoring Junior Faculty, 2003
  • NC State University, Representative: Sarah Rajala, College of Engineering, 2000

Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers

The Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) embodies the high priority the federal government places on maintaining the leadership position of the U.S. in science by producing outstanding scientists and engineers and nurturing their continued development. The PECASE program recognizes and honors outstanding scientists and engineers at the outset of their independent research careers.

  • Michael Escuti, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 2010
  • Carla Mattos, Molecular & Structural Biochemistry, 2003
  • Jason Haugh, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, 2002
  • Veena Misra, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 2001

* University of North Carolina Board of Governers Award for Excellence in Teaching
The Board of Governors Award for Excellence in Teaching is the most prestigious award given to faculty for teaching excellence. It was established in 1993 to underscore the importance of teaching and to encourage, identify, recognize, reward, and support good teaching within the university.

  • Melissa Pasquinelli, Textiles, 2018
  • Maria T. Oliver-Hoyo, Chemistry, 2017
  • Jeffrey Joines, Textile Engineering, 2016
  • David Haase, Physics, 2015
  • George Hess, Forestry & Environmental Resources, 2014
  • Rupert W. Nacoste, Psychology, 2013
  • Stephen Reynolds, Physics, 2012
  • Sarah Ash, Food, Bioprocessing & Nutrition Sciences, 2011
  • Robert Beichner, Physics, 2010
  • Maxine Atkinson, Sociology & Anthropology, 2009
  • Richard Spontak, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, 2008
  • William Swallow, Statistics, 2007
  • C. Gerald VanDyke, Botany, 2006
  • Paul Tesar, Architecture, 2005
  • Robert Patterson, Botany, 2004
  • David Ollis, Chemical Engineering, 2003
  • Vincent Foote, Industrial Design, 2002
  • James Smallwood, Anatomy, Physiological Science & Radiology, 2001
  • Michael Pause, Art & Design, 2000
  • Richard Patty, Physics, 1999
  • Robert Beckmann, Botany, 2998
  • Richard Felder, Chemical Engineering, 1998
  • M. Thomas Hester, English, 1996
  • Forrest Hentz, Chemistry, 1995

* U.S. Airforce Office of Scientific Research Young Investigator Award
The Air Force YIP supports scientists and engineers who have received Ph.D. or equivalent degrees in the last five years and show exceptional ability and promise for conducting basic research. The objective of this program is to foster creative basic research in science and engineering; enhance early career development of outstanding young investigators; and increase opportunities for the young investigator to recognize the Air Force mission and related challenges in science and engineering.

  • Venkat Narayanaswamy, Materials Science & Engineering, 2017
  • Srikanth Patala, Materials Science & Engineering, 2017
  • Philip Bradford, Textile Engineering, Chemistry & Science, 2016

* U.S. Department of Agriculture Abraham Lincoln Honor Award for Increasing Global Food Security
The Abraham Lincoln Honor Awards are the most prestigious departmental awards presented by the Secretary of Agriculture.  Employees at all grade levels and private citizens are eligible for recognition.  This year’s theme is “Strong Service and Superior Results”  As established in 2014, one Honor Award nomination (either individual or group) will be selected as the contribution that most closely embodies this year’s theme and will receive special recognition at the ceremony.

  • David Marshall, Plant Pathology, 2017

* U.S. Department of Energy Early Career Research Award
The Early Career Research Program, now in its ninth year, supports the development of individual research programs of outstanding scientists early in their careers and stimulates research careers in the disciplines supported by the DOE Office of Science.

  • Richard Longland, Physics, 2018

Warren Alpert Foundation Prize
The Warren Alpert Foundation Prize, in association with Harvard Medical School, recognizes and honors one or more scientists, physicians and researchers whose scientific achievements have led to the prevention, cure or treatment of human diseases or disorders, and/or whose research constitutes a seminal scientific finding that holds great promise of ultimately changing our understanding of or ability to treat disease.

  • Rodolphe Barrangou, Food, Bioprocessing & Nutrition Sciences, 2016

Wolf Foundation - Wolf Prize in Agriculture
Since 1978, five prizes have been awarded annually, four in the sciences and one in the arts on a regular basis. The Wolf Prize is awarded to renowned scientists and artists for their unique contribution “for the sake of humanity and for the friendly relations between nations, and without distinction of nationality, race, color, religion, sex, or political outlook.”

  • Trudy Mackay, Biological Sciences, 2016


Research Scholarships & Fellowships

Alfred P Sloan Research Fellowship

The Sloan Research Fellowships seek to stimulate fundamental research by early-career scientists and scholars of outstanding promise.

  • Tye Lidman, Mathematics, 2018
  • Zhen Gu, Biomedical Engineering, 2016
  • Jonathan Hauenstein, Mathematics, 2014
  • T. Gunnoe, Chemsitry, 2004

* American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellowship

The AAAS seeks to “advance science, engineering, and innovation throughout the world for the benefit of all people.”

  • Anasatsios A. Tsiatis, Statistics, 2016
  • John Blondin, Physics, 2016
  • John Thomas, Physics, 2018

* American Council for Education Fellowship

The ACE Fellows Program helps ensure that higher education’s future leaders are ready to take on real-world challenges and serve the capacity-building needs of their institutions.

  • Kwesi Craig Brookins, Psychology, 2018
  • Lisa Guion Jones, Agriculture & Life Sciences, 2016

American Council of Learned Societies

ACLS is the preeminent representative of American scholarship in the humanities and related social sciences, advancing scholarship by awarding fellowships and strengthening relations among learned societies are central to our work.

  • Frederick Burkhardt Residential Fellowship
    James Mulholland, English, 2016
    Paul Fyfe, English, 2018
  • Luce Fellowship
    Levi McLaughlin, Religious Studies, 2018

American Diabetes Association Pathway to Stop Diabetes

Pathway to Stop Diabetes® is a bold, innovative initiative designed to radically transform diabetes research. Our vision is simple yet revolutionary: find a new generation of brilliant scientists at the peak of their creativity, then provide them with the freedom, autonomy, and financial and professional resources to set them on the road to breakthrough discoveries.

  • Zhen Gu, Biomedical Engineering, 2015

American Educational Research Association Fellow

The American Educational Research Association (AERA) is a national research society that strives to advance knowledge about education, encourage scholarly inquiry related to education, and promote the use of research to improve education and serve the public good.

  • Jere Confrey, Mathematics Education, 2017

* Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellowship

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation endeavors to strengthen, promote, and, where necessary, defend the contributions of the humanities and the arts to human flourishing and to the well-being of diverse and democratic societies.  To this end, we support exemplary institutions of higher education and culture as they renew and provide access to an invaluable heritage of ambitious, path-breaking work.

  • Megan Cherry, History, 2018

Arnold O. Beckman Postdoctoral Fellowship

The Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation provides grants to researchers and non-profit research institutions in chemistry and life sciences to promote scientific discoveries, and particularly to foster the invention of methods, instruments, and materials that will open up new avenues of research.

  • Elena Schroeter, Biological Sciences, 2017

Council on Library and Information Resources Fellowship

The CLIR Postdoctoral Fellowship Program offers recent Ph.D. graduates the chance to develop research tools, resources, and services while exploring new career opportunities. CLIR Postdoctoral Fellows work on projects that forge and strengthen connections among library collections, educational technologies, and current research. Host institutions benefit from fellows’ field-specific expertise by gaining insights into their collections’ potential uses and users, scholarly information behaviors, and current teaching and learning practices.

  • Paul Broyles, NCSU Libraries, 2016

David & Lucile Packard Foundation Fellowship

The Packard Foundation established the Packard Fellowships for Science and Engineering to allow the nation’s most promising professors to pursue science and engineering research early in their careers with few funding restrictions and limited reporting requirements.

  • Seth Sullivant, Mathematics, 2009

* Fulbright Canada Research Chairs

Fulbright Canada Research Chairs are intended for Canadian citizens who are exceptional scholars and/or experienced professionals who wish to conduct research and/or lecture in the United States. Fulbright Canada Research Chairs are pre-arranged affiliations that allow scholars to conduct research/lecture on subjects important to that university. Partner universities are excited to welcome the Fulbright Visiting Chairs into campus life and encourage them to engage with students, faculty, and the broader community.

  • Jennifer Kuzma, Genetic Engineering, 2018

* Fulbright Distinguished Chairs

The Fulbright Distinguished Chairs Program comprises approximately forty distinguished lecturing, distinguished research and distinguished lecturing/research awards ranging from three to 12 months. Awards in the Fulbright Distinguished Chairs Program are viewed as among the most prestigious appointments in the Fulbright Scholar Program. Candidates should be eminent scholars and have a significant publication and teaching record.

  • Patrick Rand, Architecture, 2018

Fulbright Scholars

The Core Fulbright Scholar Program offers nearly 470 teaching, research or combination teaching/research awards in over 125 countries. Opportunities are available for college and university faculty and administrators as well as for professionals, artists, journalists, scientists, lawyers, independent scholars and many others. In addition to several new program models designed to meet the changing needs of U.S. academics and professionals, Fulbright is offering more opportunities for flexible, multi-country grants.

  • Heidi Hobbes, Public and International Affairs, 2018
  • Robert C. Kochersberger, English, 2016, 2017
  • Gnanamanikam (Kumar) Mahinthakumar, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering, 2018
  • Patricia Marshall, Teacher Education and Learning Sciences, 2018
  • John Nietfeld, Teacher Education and Learning Sciences, 2018
  • Julieta Sherk, Horticulture Science, 2018
  • David Buchwalter, Biological Sciences, 2016
  • Stefan Franzen, Chemistry, 2016

Institute for Advanced Study Fellowship
The Institute for Advanced Study is pledged to assemble a group of scientists and scholars who with their pupils and assistants may devote themselves to the task of pushing beyond the present limits of human knowledge and to training those who may “carry on” in this sense.

  • Steven Vincent, History, 2016

Jefferson Science Fellowship
The contribution of state-of-the-art science, technology, engineering, and medicine to the formulation and implementation of U.S. government policy and international development has been recognized throughout the second half of the 20th-century as a critical element in reaching sound, comprehensive conclusions that reflect “good governance.” The Jefferson Science Fellows (JSF) program established a new model for engaging the American academic science, technology, engineering, and medical communities in the formulation and implementation of U.S. foreign policy and international development programming. 

  • Kathleen Vogel, Political Science, 2016

* National Humanities Center Fellowship

The National Humanities Center provides a rich intellectual setting for individual research and the exchange of ideas. Located in the progressive Triangle region of North Carolina, near Chapel Hill, Durham, and Raleigh, the Center affords access to the vibrant cultural and intellectual communities supported by the area’s research institutes, universities, and dynamic arts scene. The stunning Archie K. Davis building includes private studies for Fellows, conference rooms, a central commons for dining, lounges, and reading areas.

  • David Gilmartin, History, 2018
  • Matthew Booker, History, 2016

NC State University Faculty Scholars

Our University Faculty Scholars Program provides faculty a permanent increase to their base salary to support their academic endeavors.

  • Helen Armstrong, Graphic & Industrial Design, 2017-18
  • François Birgand, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, 2017-18
  • DelWayne Bohnenstiehl, Marine, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2017-18
  • Matthew Booker, History, 2017-18
  • Philip Bradford, Textile Engineering, Chemistry & Science, 2017-18
  • Jeni Burnette, Psychology, 2017-18
  • Hannah Burrack, Entomology & Plant Pathology, 2017-18
  • Huaiyu Dai, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 2017-18
  • Joseph DeCarolis, Civil, Construction, & Environmental Engineering, 2017-18
  • Jing Feng, Psychology, 2017-18
  • Steven Frank, Entomology & Plant Pathology, 2017-18
  • Paul Fyfe, English, 2017-18
  • J. Aaron Hipp, Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management, 2017-18
  • James LeBeau, Materials Science & Engineering, 2017-18
  • John Meitzen, Biological Sciences, 2017-18
  • Susana Milla-Lewis, Crop & Soil Sciences, 2017-18
  • Soonhye Park, Science, Technology, Engineering & Math (STEM) Education, 2017-18
  • Jeffrey Pollack, Management, Innovation & Entrepreneurship, 2017-18
  • Marc Russo, Art & Design, 2017-18
  • Xipeng Shen, Computer Science, 2017-18

RTI University Scholars

RTI International launched the RTI University Scholars Program in 2014 as a catalyst for promoting research collaborations between the institution and North Carolina’s top academic scholars. The program provides support for distinguished academic researchers to spend a year of scholarly leave time from their home institutions to participate in projects that will form the basis of ground-breaking research in the future.

  • Hollylynne Lee, Mathematics and Statistics Education, 2018
  • Yang Zhang, Marine, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2017
  • James Levis, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering, 2017
  • Owen Duckworth, Social Sciences, 2016
  • Nagui Rouphail, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering, 2016

* Woodrow Wilson Career Enhancement Fellowship

The Woodrow Wilson Career Enhancement Fellowship Program seeks to increase the presence of minority junior faculty members and other faculty members committed to eradicating racial disparities in core fields in the arts and humanities. The Fellowship, funded by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, supports the Mellon Foundation’s mission to strengthen, promote, and, where necessary, defend the contributions of the humanities and the arts to human flourishing and to the well-being of diverse and democratic societies.

  • Judy Kertész, History, 2017


Research Leadership Academy

The Research Leadership Academy was established in FY2016 to promote a culture of research leadership at NC State. It complements two other groups honoring NC State faculty, the Academy of Outstanding Teachers, managed by the Office of Faculty Development, and the Academy of Outstanding Faculty Engaged in Extension, managed by the Office of Outreach and Engagement.